Swanage Railway

Train past Corfe Castle

Book Now

Video

  • Coivid-19 update to services

Guide Prices

Please visit the website for more information on fares and timetables

Opening Times

Train times vary throughout the year (1 Jan 2021 - 31 Jan 2022)
Swanage Railway
Station Approach
Swanage
Dorset
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01929 425800

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      2206
    • Very Good
      701
    • Average
      93
    • Poor
      37
    • Terrible
      12

    Recent Reviews:

    • Mekeon54
      Olhos de Agua, Portugal
      Steam Train journey Swanage
      5 of 5 stars
      Monday, 21st June 2021
      A short Steam train journey through some very scenic countryside. Allocated seats provide a safe travelling environment. Staff were polite & helpful. Read full review
    • peter h
      Harwich, United Kingdom
      Great family experience
      5 of 5 stars
      Tuesday, 22nd June 2021
      Lovely staff and friendly helpful service who go the extra mile,a real pleasure, it is like stepping back in time Read full review
    • bodbod1234
      Chichester, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Family
      Smashing trip !!
      5 of 5 stars
      Tuesday, 22nd June 2021
      Such a great thing to do even on a rainy day. We had a lovely time for our granddaughters first birthday going to corfe castle. It's all well kept and the volunteers work well together. We were... Read full review

    Awards

    • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2021
    • Regional and MiscellaneousWTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2021

    Map & Directions

    Hide Facilities

    What's Nearby

    1. Corfe Castle Model Village and Gardens

      Corfe Castle Model Village is situated in the heart of Corfe Castle village

      4.79 miles away
    2. Sandpolo at Sandbanks

      Sandpolo at Sandbanks - We will be back in 2021 with the dates of 17 & 18 September.

      5.49 miles away
    3. The Blue Pool

      Please note Blue Pool is currently closed until further notice. Please refer to the…

      6.41 miles away
    1. Alum Chine Beach

      Alum Chine Beach is probably one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning…

      7.44 miles away
    2. RNLI College

      Experience the home of RNLI training including visiting our world-class Sea Survival…

      7.51 miles away
    3. Alum Chine Tropical Gardens

      A chine is a steep dry river valley and Alum Chine is the largest of four Chines within…

      7.56 miles away
    4. Alum Chine Play Park

      The Alum Chine playground has recently been extensively refurbished to create an amazing…

      7.58 miles away
    5. Durley Chine Beach

      Durley Chine Beach is one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning beaches,…

      7.81 miles away
    6. West Cliff Lift

      The West Cliff Lift was built in 1908

      8.05 miles away
    7. Beach Huts

      There is a beach hut suitable for everyone at Bournemouth's award winning seafront!

      8.1 miles away
    8. Happyland Amusements

      Arcade and amusements on Bournemouth's West beach Promenade.

      8.12 miles away
    9. Bournemouth Pier

      #RespectProtectEnjoy.

      8.18 miles away
    10. Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium

      The award-winning Oceanarium is the perfect all weather attraction for all the family!

      8.2 miles away
    11. Bournemouth International Centre

      The Bournemouth International Centre (BIC) is one of the most prestigious venues for…

      8.21 miles away
    12. Bournemouth Beach

      Whatever you want from a day at the beach, you'll find it all here. Whether it's chilling…

      8.22 miles away
    13. Pier Amusements

      A wide range of entertainment machines and all of the most up-to-date videos and prizes.

      8.23 miles away
    Previous Next