Swanage Railway

Train past Corfe Castle

Book Now

Guide Prices

Please visit the website for more information on fares and timetables

Opening Times

Train times vary throughout the year (1 Jan 2024 - 31 Jan 2025)
Swanage Railway
Station Approach
Swanage
Dorset
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01929 425800

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      2365
    • Very Good
      732
    • Average
      106
    • Poor
      41
    • Terrible
      18

    Recent Reviews:

    • GlynisC493
      Harlow, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      Wouldn’t take cash
      1 of 5 stars
      Monday, 3rd June 2024
      It is a lovely railway with friendly staff. Enjoyed the train ride, but don’t like places that don’t accept cash. Won’t be coming back until that’s changed, when you will get 5 stars, not 1 Read full review
    • sewinggenius
      Solihull, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      Great day out
      5 of 5 stars
      Monday, 10th June 2024
      Friendly staff plenty of trains great views. Not rushed. This was a steam weekend so lots of engines to see working. Stalls selling railway memorabilia and food and drink. Read full review
    • 54judyj
      Rowley Regis, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Family
      Lovely little village.
      5 of 5 stars
      Sunday, 16th June 2024
      Had a lovely few hours travelling from swanage to Corfe castle having a walk around we had a drink in the greyhound pub. Only a few little shops but we did try the lovely bakery that we had very... Read full review

    Awards

    • Regional and MiscellaneousWTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2021

    Map & Directions

    Hide Facilities

    What's Nearby

    1. Sandpolo at Sandbanks

      A firm fixture in Dorset’s social calendar, Sandpolo brings world-class polo to Sandbanks…

      5.49 miles away
    2. The Blue Pool

      A unique Pool which varies in colour from green to turquoise is surrounded by 25 acres of…

      6.41 miles away
    3. Alum Chine Beach

      Alum Chine Beach is probably one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning…

      7.44 miles away
    1. Alum Chine Tropical Gardens

      A chine is a steep dry river valley and Alum Chine is the largest of four Chines within…

      7.56 miles away
    2. Alum Chine Play Park

      The Alum Chine playground is an amazing play space inspired around ‘Treasure Island’ and…

      7.58 miles away
    3. Durley Chine Beach

      Durley Chine Beach is one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning beaches,…

      7.81 miles away
    4. West Cliff Lift

      The West Cliff Lift was built in 1908

      8.05 miles away
    5. Beach Huts

      Beach huts are great for relaxing with friends and family and offer inspirational coastal…

      8.1 miles away
    6. Happyland Amusements

      Arcade and amusements on Bournemouth's West beach Promenade.

      8.12 miles away
    7. Bournemouth Pier

      Set in the middle of ten miles of golden sand, Bournemouth Pier is the destination of…

      8.18 miles away
    8. Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium

      The award-winning Oceanarium is the perfect all weather attraction for all the family!

      8.2 miles away
    9. Bournemouth International Centre

      The Bournemouth International Centre (BIC) is one of the most prestigious venues for…

      8.21 miles away
    10. Bournemouth Beach

      Whatever you want from a day at the beach, you'll find it all here. Whether it's chilling…

      8.22 miles away
    11. Pier Amusements

      A wide range of entertainment machines and all of the most up-to-date videos and prizes.

      8.23 miles away
    12. The Bournemouth Big Wheel

      Summer fun beside the sea as the big wheel returns to Bournemouth seafront.

      8.24 miles away
    13. Smugglers Cove Adventure Golf

      Welcome to a world of golf, fun and natural wonder! Whether you’re a local resident or…

      8.28 miles away
    Previous Next