To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Swanage Railway

Train past Corfe Castle

Video

  • Watch our review of 2017 here:

Guide Prices

Please visit our website for fares and timetables

Opening Times

Train times vary throughout the year (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)
Swanage Railway
Station Approach
Swanage
Dorset
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01929 425800

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    1850
  • Very Good
    611
  • Average
    79
  • Poor
    31
  • Terrible
    5

Recent Reviews:

    Map & Directions

    Road Directions

    Travelling to the Swanage Railway by Road: Please note that due to restricted Car Parking in the Swanage area, by far the best way to plan your visit to the Swanage Railway is to drive to our northern terminus at Norden where there is a large car park providing the option to Park & Ride. There is a purpose-built visitors' building with disabled toilets and baby-changing facilities, and level footpaths to the Norden station platform. For reference, the SatNav location info for GPS is as follows: Norden Park & Ride BH20 5DW Corfe Castle Station BH20 5EJ Harman's Cross Station BH19 3EB Swanage Station BH19 1HB  

    Public Transport Directions

    Travelling to the Swanage Railway by Rail: The nearest National Rail station is Wareham, served by a twice hourly service from London, Southampton, Bournemouth, Poole and Weymouth. See below for details of bus services to connect from Wareham National Rail station to the Swanage Railway. Travelling to the Swanage Railway by Bus: Wilts and Dorset buses provide the best link between the main National Rail network and the Swanage Railway. In Swanage all Wilts & Dorset buses run to and from the bus station which is in the railway station forecourt with direct access to the steam trains. There are full timetables for the area on the Wilts and Dorset website www.wdbus.co.uk. Bus Service 40 runs from Poole to Swanage via Wareham and Corfe Castle, approximately every hour on Mondays to Saturdays and every two hours on Sundays and Public Holidays but every hour during the Summer Season. Bus Service 50 runs from Bournemouth to Swanage via the Sandbanks Ferry every hour Monday to Saturday and also on Sundays and Public Holidays during the summer period, but runs less frequently on Sundays and Public holidays during the winter. During the summer OPEN TOP double deck buses are used on the 50 route which crosses the mouth of Poole Harbour on the chain ferry and then climbs through the magnificent Purbeck Hills to Swanage. The 50 bus now terminates at Bournemouth Interchange (ie Bournemouth Rail Station).

    Hide Facilities

    What's Nearby

    1. Dorset Waterpark

      Dorset Waterpark is a wet and wild Woodland Waterpark set in the stunning surrounding of...

      4.3 miles away
    2. Corfe Castle Model Village

      Corfe Castle Model Village is situated in the heart of Corfe Castle village

      4.79 miles away
    3. Corfe Castle

      A favourite haunt for adults and children alike, you can’t fail to be captivated by these...

      4.81 miles away
    1. Brownsea Island

      Brownsea Island is a wildlife sanctuary that’s easy to reach but feels like another world...

      5.42 miles away
    2. The Blue Pool

      A unique Pool which varies in colour from green to turquoise is surrounded by 25 acres of...

      6.41 miles away
    3. Jetski Safaris

      A guided Safari to explore Poole Harbour, the second largest natural harbour in the world...

      6.77 miles away
    4. Superhawk Marine

      Experience the unique combination of exhilaration and fun in luxurious comfort, or relax...

      7.12 miles away
    5. City Cruises Poole

      A wide range of cruises departing from Poole Quay and Swanage Pier.

      7.14 miles away
    6. Castaway Luxury Boat Charters

      Luxury Cruises along the Jurassic Coastline, Isle of Wight, or Lulworth Cove.

      7.17 miles away
    7. Poole Museum

      The rich history of Poole is revealed in four floors of galleries.

      7.21 miles away
    8. Alum Chine Beach

      Alum Chine Beach is probably one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning...

      7.44 miles away
    9. RNLI College

      Experience the home of RNLI training including visiting our world-class Sea Survival...

      7.51 miles away
    10. morebus

      Morebus is the name for quality bus services in and around Bournemouth & Poole, Purbeck,...

      7.51 miles away
    11. Alum Chine Tropical Gardens

      A chine is a steep dry river valley and Alum Chine is the largest of four Chines within...

      7.56 miles away
    12. Alum Chine Play Park

      The Alum Chine playground has recently been extensively refurbished to create an amazing...

      7.58 miles away
    13. Beaches - Durley Chine Beach

      Durley Chine Beach is one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning beaches,...

      7.81 miles away
    Previous Next

    Search What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Proximity
    Within miles