Swanage Railway

Train past Corfe Castle

Book Now

Guide Prices

Please visit the website for more information on fares and timetables

Opening Times

Train times vary throughout the year (1 Jan 2022 - 31 Jan 2023)
Swanage Railway
Station Approach
Swanage
Dorset
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01929 425800

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Travelers Choice 2022
  • Excellent
    2270
  • Very Good
    718
  • Average
    97
  • Poor
    37
  • Terrible
    12

Recent Reviews:

  • Patric D
    Sandbach, United Kingdom
    Full steam ahead!
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 13th June 2022
    It's a bgreat trip up to Corfe castle on the steam train. As you would expect, all the staff are completely dedicated to making your trip work and for ensuring that you have a great ride. The old... Read full review
  • jeffwC7438AP
    Hockley
    A train buff's dream
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 13th June 2022
    What's not to like about being on a 50's steam train and carriages. We took the Jubilee service train from Swanage to Corfe Castle station to visit the Castle, and returned later that day. The... Read full review
  • lucynougat
    Redhill, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Great fun
    5 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 25th June 2022
    Loved this. The stations and trains are immaculate and the steam engine brings out the childish joy in every onlooker. Great fun. Read full review

Awards

  • Regional and MiscellaneousWTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2021

Map & Directions

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Sandpolo at Sandbanks

    Sandpolo at Sandbanks - We will be back in 2022 with the dates of 8th & 9th July

    5.49 miles away
  2. The Blue Pool

    A unique Pool which varies in colour from green to turquoise is surrounded by 25 acres of…

    6.41 miles away
  3. Alum Chine Beach

    Alum Chine Beach is probably one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning…

    7.44 miles away
  1. Alum Chine Tropical Gardens

    A chine is a steep dry river valley and Alum Chine is the largest of four Chines within…

    7.56 miles away
  2. Alum Chine Play Park

    The Alum Chine playground is an amazing play space inspired around ‘Treasure Island’ and…

    7.58 miles away
  3. Durley Chine Beach

    Durley Chine Beach is one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning beaches,…

    7.81 miles away
  4. West Cliff Lift

    The West Cliff Lift was built in 1908

    8.05 miles away
  5. Beach Huts

    There is a beach hut suitable for everyone at Bournemouth's award winning seafront!

    8.1 miles away
  6. Happyland Amusements

    Arcade and amusements on Bournemouth's West beach Promenade.

    8.12 miles away
  7. Bournemouth Pier

    Set in the middle of ten miles of golden sand, Bournemouth Pier is the destination of…

    8.18 miles away
  8. Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium

    The award-winning Oceanarium is the perfect all weather attraction for all the family!

    8.2 miles away
  9. Bournemouth International Centre

    The Bournemouth International Centre (BIC) is one of the most prestigious venues for…

    8.21 miles away
  10. Bournemouth Beach

    Whatever you want from a day at the beach, you'll find it all here. Whether it's chilling…

    8.22 miles away
  11. Pier Amusements

    A wide range of entertainment machines and all of the most up-to-date videos and prizes.

    8.23 miles away
  12. The Bournemouth Big Wheel

    Summer fun beside the sea as the big wheel returns to Bournemouth seafront.

    8.24 miles away
  13. Land Train

    There is no better way to travel along the seafront at Bournemouth than on the Land Train!

    8.28 miles away
Previous Next