To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Swanage Railway

Train past Corfe Castle

Video

  • Watch our review of 2017 here:

Guide Prices

Please visit the website for more information on fares and timetables

Opening Times

Train times vary throughout the year (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Jan 2020)
Swanage Railway
Station Approach
Swanage
Dorset
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01929 425800

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    1908
  • Very Good
    625
  • Average
    81
  • Poor
    32
  • Terrible
    6

Recent Reviews:

  • Abbie B
    Swanage, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Lovely day out
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 18th February 2019
    Transports you right back to the olden days, the charming old steam train carrys you from the lovely little sea side town of Swanage through the rural countryside of Dorset and over to the medieval... Read full review
  • laura r
    Salisbury, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    A charming way to spend a few hours
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 19th February 2019
    We loved the steam railway from Swanage to Corfe Castle. The journey is 20 mins, plenty for young children. We then had a wander around Corfe and was a great way to spend a couple of hours. All the... Read full review
  • Mark G
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    No Bells and Whistles,
    2 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 20th February 2019
    I did nt expect the mayor and dancing girls to be on the platform, at Swanage, when i arrived on the 12. o'clock special from nearby Corfe castle(15,return)but there was no WHOA,factor,and to have... Read full review

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Travelling to the Swanage Railway by Road: Please note that due to restricted Car Parking in the Swanage area, by far the best way to plan your visit to the Swanage Railway is to drive to our northern terminus at Norden where there is a large car park providing the option to Park & Ride. There is a purpose-built visitors' building with disabled toilets and baby-changing facilities, and level footpaths to the Norden station platform. For reference, the SatNav location info for GPS is as follows: Norden Park & Ride BH20 5DW Corfe Castle Station BH20 5EJ Harman's Cross Station BH19 3EB Swanage Station BH19 1HB  

Public Transport Directions

Travelling to the Swanage Railway by Rail: The nearest National Rail station is Wareham, served by a twice hourly service from London, Southampton, Bournemouth, Poole and Weymouth. See below for details of bus services to connect from Wareham National Rail station to the Swanage Railway. Travelling to the Swanage Railway by Bus: Wilts and Dorset buses provide the best link between the main National Rail network and the Swanage Railway. In Swanage all Wilts & Dorset buses run to and from the bus station which is in the railway station forecourt with direct access to the steam trains. There are full timetables for the area on the Wilts and Dorset website www.wdbus.co.uk. Bus Service 40 runs from Poole to Swanage via Wareham and Corfe Castle, approximately every hour on Mondays to Saturdays and every two hours on Sundays and Public Holidays but every hour during the Summer Season. Bus Service 50 runs from Bournemouth to Swanage via the Sandbanks Ferry every hour Monday to Saturday and also on Sundays and Public Holidays during the summer period, but runs less frequently on Sundays and Public holidays during the winter. During the summer OPEN TOP double deck buses are used on the 50 route which crosses the mouth of Poole Harbour on the chain ferry and then climbs through the magnificent Purbeck Hills to Swanage. The 50 bus now terminates at Bournemouth Interchange (ie Bournemouth Rail Station).

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Corfe Castle Model Village

    Corfe Castle Model Village is situated in the heart of Corfe Castle village

    4.79 miles away
  2. The Blue Pool

    A unique Pool which varies in colour from green to turquoise is surrounded by 25 acres of...

    6.41 miles away
  3. Poole Museum

    The rich history of Poole is revealed in four floors of galleries.

    7.21 miles away
  1. Alum Chine Beach

    Alum Chine Beach is probably one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning...

    7.44 miles away
  2. RNLI College

    Experience the home of RNLI training including visiting our world-class Sea Survival...

    7.51 miles away
  3. Alum Chine Tropical Gardens

    A chine is a steep dry river valley and Alum Chine is the largest of four Chines within...

    7.56 miles away
  4. Alum Chine Play Park

    The Alum Chine playground has recently been extensively refurbished to create an amazing...

    7.58 miles away
  5. Beaches - Durley Chine Beach

    Durley Chine Beach is one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning beaches,...

    7.81 miles away
  6. West Cliff Lift

    The West Cliff Lift was built in 1908

    8.05 miles away
  7. Beach Huts

    There is a beach hut suitable for everyone at Bournemouth's award winning seafront!

    8.1 miles away
  8. Happyland Amusements

    Arcade and amusements on Bournemouth's West beach Promenade.

    8.12 miles away
  9. Bournemouth Pier

    The iconic Bournemouth Pier is set in the middle of ten miles of golden sand with plenty...

    8.18 miles away
  10. Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium

    The award-winning Oceanarium is the perfect all weather attraction.

    8.2 miles away
  11. Bournemouth International Centre

    The Bournemouth International Centre (BIC) is one of the most prestigious venues for...

    8.21 miles away
  12. Bournemouth Beach

    Whatever you want from a day at the beach, you'll find it all here. Whether it's chilling...

    8.22 miles away
  13. Pier Amusements

    A wide range of entertainment machines and all of the most up-to-date videos and prizes.

    8.23 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles