Swanage Railway

Train past Corfe Castle

Book Now

Guide Prices

Please visit the website for more information on fares and timetables

Opening Times

Train times vary throughout the year (1 Jan 2021 - 31 Jan 2022)
Swanage Railway
Station Approach
Swanage
Dorset
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01929 425800

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Travelers Choice 2021
  • Excellent
    2251
  • Very Good
    710
  • Average
    96
  • Poor
    37
  • Terrible
    13

Recent Reviews:

  • Coastal791601
    Christmas Lunch
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 22nd December 2021
    We booked a table for Christmas lunch on 22nd. As the time got closer we were a bit concerned it wouldn't happen but it did and it was fantastic. We've been before and it never fails to impress. A... Read full review
  • mccoypage
    Guildford, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    A magical Christmas steam train ride!
    5 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 23rd December 2021
    Such a magical trip, we couldn’t have wished for a better event just before Christmas. We were a group aged 19-82 yrs and all felt like 6 years old again! The music in the carriages made it even... Read full review
  • JaneB253
    Cheltenham, United Kingdom
    Steam & Lights!
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 29th December 2021
    We went on the Steam & Lights trip on 27th December whilst visiting the area for Christmas and had a fantastic trip! Lovely atmosphere, as another reviewer has mentioned the music in the carriages... Read full review

Awards

  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2021
  • Regional and MiscellaneousWTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2021

Map & Directions

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Corfe Castle Model Village and Gardens

    Corfe Castle Model Village is situated in the heart of Corfe Castle village

    4.79 miles away
  2. Sandpolo at Sandbanks

    Sandpolo at Sandbanks - We will be back in 2021 with the dates of 17 & 18 September.

    5.49 miles away
  3. The Blue Pool

    Please note Blue Pool is currently closed until further notice. Please refer to the…

    6.41 miles away
  1. Alum Chine Beach

    Alum Chine Beach is probably one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning…

    7.44 miles away
  2. RNLI College

    Experience the home of RNLI training including visiting our world-class Sea Survival…

    7.51 miles away
  3. Alum Chine Tropical Gardens

    A chine is a steep dry river valley and Alum Chine is the largest of four Chines within…

    7.56 miles away
  4. Alum Chine Play Park

    The Alum Chine playground has recently been extensively refurbished to create an amazing…

    7.58 miles away
  5. Durley Chine Beach

    Durley Chine Beach is one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning beaches,…

    7.81 miles away
  6. West Cliff Lift

    The West Cliff Lift was built in 1908

    8.05 miles away
  7. Beach Huts

    There is a beach hut suitable for everyone at Bournemouth's award winning seafront!

    8.1 miles away
  8. Happyland Amusements

    Arcade and amusements on Bournemouth's West beach Promenade.

    8.12 miles away
  9. Bournemouth Pier

    #RespectProtectEnjoy.

    8.18 miles away
  10. Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium

    The award-winning Oceanarium is the perfect all weather attraction for all the family!

    8.2 miles away
  11. Bournemouth International Centre

    The Bournemouth International Centre (BIC) is one of the most prestigious venues for…

    8.21 miles away
  12. Bournemouth Beach

    Whatever you want from a day at the beach, you'll find it all here. Whether it's chilling…

    8.22 miles away
  13. Pier Amusements

    A wide range of entertainment machines and all of the most up-to-date videos and prizes.

    8.23 miles away
Previous Next