To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Swanage Railway

Train past Corfe Castle

Video

  • Watch our review of 2017 here:

Guide Prices

Please visit the website for more information on fares and timetables

Opening Times

Train times vary throughout the year (1 Jan 2020 - 31 Jan 2021)
Swanage Railway
Station Approach
Swanage
Dorset
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01929 425800

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2020
  • Excellent
    2155
  • Very Good
    687
  • Average
    91
  • Poor
    36
  • Terrible
    9

Recent Reviews:

  • Fatboytwit
    Fareham, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Lovely trip despite restrictions
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 27th July 2020
    Lovely steam railway working fantastically well under huge restrictions. Staff really helpful and dogs allowed which is a huge bonus. Read full review
  • JTizzle1973
    Braintree
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Fantastic customer service
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 2nd August 2020
    The railway is open again but has restrictions in terms of capacity and so I booked my tickets in advance, only to find out that I had accidentally booked my tickets for the previous week! The staff... Read full review
  • Henry R
    London, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Solo travel
    Fantastic railway journey
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 2nd August 2020
    A beautiful railway near the seaside with Corfe Castle too. It's better to pre book and also remember that more people join at Swanage than Norden if you are looking for a quieter service. COVID... Read full review

Awards

  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2020

Map & Directions

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Corfe Castle Model Village

    Corfe Castle Model Village is situated in the heart of Corfe Castle village

    4.79 miles away
  2. Sandpolo at Sandbanks **Event Postponed until 2021**

    Sandpolo at Sandbanks - Event postponed in 2020. New dates for 2021 announced.

    5.49 miles away
  3. The Blue Pool & Wareham Bears

    A unique Pool which varies in colour from green to turquoise is surrounded by 25 acres of…

    6.41 miles away
  1. Alum Chine Beach

    Alum Chine Beach is probably one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning…

    7.44 miles away
  2. RNLI College

    Experience the home of RNLI training including visiting our world-class Sea Survival…

    7.51 miles away
  3. Alum Chine Tropical Gardens

    A chine is a steep dry river valley and Alum Chine is the largest of four Chines within…

    7.56 miles away
  4. Alum Chine Play Park

    The Alum Chine playground has recently been extensively refurbished to create an amazing…

    7.58 miles away
  5. Durley Chine Beach

    Durley Chine Beach is one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning beaches,…

    7.81 miles away
  6. **CLOSED FOR 2020 SEASON** West Cliff Lift

    The West Cliff Lift was built in 1908

    8.05 miles away
  7. Beach Huts

    There is a beach hut suitable for everyone at Bournemouth's award winning seafront!

    8.1 miles away
  8. Happyland Amusements

    Arcade and amusements on Bournemouth's West beach Promenade.

    8.12 miles away
  9. Bournemouth Pier

    #RespectProtectEnjoy.

    8.18 miles away
  10. Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium

    The award-winning Oceanarium is the perfect all weather attraction for all the family!

    8.2 miles away
  11. Bournemouth International Centre

    The Bournemouth International Centre (BIC) is one of the most prestigious venues for…

    8.21 miles away
  12. Bournemouth Beach

    Whatever you want from a day at the beach, you'll find it all here. Whether it's chilling…

    8.22 miles away
  13. Pier Amusements

    A wide range of entertainment machines and all of the most up-to-date videos and prizes.

    8.23 miles away
Previous Next