Swanage Railway

Train past Corfe Castle

Book Now

Video

  • Coivid-19 update to services

Guide Prices

Please visit the website for more information on fares and timetables

Opening Times

Train times vary throughout the year (1 Jan 2021 - 31 Jan 2022)
Swanage Railway
Station Approach
Swanage
Dorset
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01929 425800

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Travelers Choice 2020
  • Excellent
    2194
  • Very Good
    699
  • Average
    92
  • Poor
    37
  • Terrible
    12

Recent Reviews:

  • Paula J
    Trip Type:
    Friends getaway
    Christmas lunch
    5 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 12th December 2020
    We have just enjoyed a fabulous Christmas lunch on the dining train. The foods was excellent. The staff were great and the relaxed atmosphere was just what we needed. I would highly recommend and... Read full review
  • daddyhill
    Heathfield, United Kingdom
    Thanks John
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 14th December 2020
    Turned up for a trip on the train and Christmas lunch to find out a mistake was made with the booking and we should of been there the week before. Our thanks to John Trot ( think that’s right ) who... Read full review
  • Tom C
    Grundisburgh, United Kingdom
    Steam and Lights Experience - 2020
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 27th December 2020
    During a short pre-Christmas break from our Suffolk village home, my wife and I had the great good fortune to be able to book on the Railway's first Steam and Lights Experience; the 17:15 service on... Read full review

Awards

  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2021

Map & Directions

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Corfe Castle Model Village

    Corfe Castle Model Village is situated in the heart of Corfe Castle village

    4.79 miles away
  2. Sandpolo at Sandbanks

    **Event Postponed until 2021** Sandpolo at Sandbanks - We will be back in 2021 with the…

    5.49 miles away
  3. The Blue Pool & Wareham Bears

    Please note Blue Pool is currently closed until further notice. Please refer to the…

    6.41 miles away
  1. Alum Chine Beach

    Alum Chine Beach is probably one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning…

    7.44 miles away
  2. RNLI College

    Experience the home of RNLI training including visiting our world-class Sea Survival…

    7.51 miles away
  3. Alum Chine Tropical Gardens

    A chine is a steep dry river valley and Alum Chine is the largest of four Chines within…

    7.56 miles away
  4. Alum Chine Play Park

    The Alum Chine playground has recently been extensively refurbished to create an amazing…

    7.58 miles away
  5. Durley Chine Beach

    Durley Chine Beach is one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning beaches,…

    7.81 miles away
  6. West Cliff Lift

    The West Cliff Lift was built in 1908

    8.05 miles away
  7. Beach Huts

    There is a beach hut suitable for everyone at Bournemouth's award winning seafront!

    8.1 miles away
  8. Happyland Amusements

    Arcade and amusements on Bournemouth's West beach Promenade.

    8.12 miles away
  9. Bournemouth Pier

    #RespectProtectEnjoy.

    8.18 miles away
  10. Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium

    The award-winning Oceanarium is the perfect all weather attraction for all the family!

    8.2 miles away
  11. Bournemouth International Centre

    The Bournemouth International Centre (BIC) is one of the most prestigious venues for…

    8.21 miles away
  12. Bournemouth Beach

    Whatever you want from a day at the beach, you'll find it all here. Whether it's chilling…

    8.22 miles away
  13. Pier Amusements

    A wide range of entertainment machines and all of the most up-to-date videos and prizes.

    8.23 miles away
Previous Next