To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Swanage Railway

Train past Corfe Castle

Video

  • Watch our review of 2017 here:

Guide Prices

Please visit the website for more information on fares and timetables

Opening Times

Train times vary throughout the year (1 Jan 2020 - 31 Jan 2021)

Special Offers

  • Kids go Free! Saturday 15th Feb - Sunday 23rd Feb.

    Children (5 - 15 years of age) Go Free when accompanied by an Adult Fare Paying Passenger purchasing Standard Single and Return (round trip) Ticket's (Children under 5 always free)

    Offer does not apply to: Car 14 Observation Coach and First Class Supplements or Corfe Castle Model Village Inclusive Tickets.

    See more offers like this: Attraction and Activity Offers - bournemouth.co.uk

Swanage Railway
Station Approach
Swanage
Dorset
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01929 425800

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    2139
  • Very Good
    683
  • Average
    91
  • Poor
    36
  • Terrible
    9

Recent Reviews:

  • LowenGirl
    Surrey, United Kingdom
    Absolutely delightful
    5 of 5 stars
    Friday, 3rd January 2020
    We were luckily enough to ride the steam train to Corfe Castle on New Year's Day; the only day it was running until the middle of February. I loved everything from admiring the steam engine to the... Read full review
  • Hunda
    Torre-Pacheco, Spain
    A lovely steam train birthday trip
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 7th January 2020
    My husband is a steam train fanatic so on his birthday we took the bus from Bournemouth where we were staying for a couple of days for a concert, and we did the trip to Corfe Castle on the steam... Read full review
  • Kelly1917
    Redditch, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Friends getaway
    Relaxing trip
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 18th February 2020
    A lovely journey on the railway. Comfortable seats and great views, particularly around Corfe Castle. On a chilly and rainy day it was really nice to sit in the warm carriage. We had take away teas... Read full review

Map & Directions

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Corfe Castle Model Village

    Corfe Castle Model Village is situated in the heart of Corfe Castle village

    4.79 miles away
  2. British Beach Polo Championship Sandbanks

    The British Beach Polo Championships returns to Dorset on 10-11 July 2020. With up to…

    5.49 miles away
  3. The Blue Pool

    A unique Pool which varies in colour from green to turquoise is surrounded by 25 acres of…

    6.41 miles away
  1. Alum Chine Beach

    Alum Chine Beach is probably one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning…

    7.44 miles away
  2. RNLI College

    Experience the home of RNLI training including visiting our world-class Sea Survival…

    7.51 miles away
  3. Alum Chine Tropical Gardens

    A chine is a steep dry river valley and Alum Chine is the largest of four Chines within…

    7.56 miles away
  4. Alum Chine Play Park

    The Alum Chine playground has recently been extensively refurbished to create an amazing…

    7.58 miles away
  5. Beaches - Durley Chine Beach

    Durley Chine Beach is one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning beaches,…

    7.81 miles away
  6. West Cliff Lift

    The West Cliff Lift was built in 1908

    8.05 miles away
  7. Beach Huts

    There is a beach hut suitable for everyone at Bournemouth's award winning seafront!

    8.1 miles away
  8. Happyland Amusements

    Arcade and amusements on Bournemouth's West beach Promenade.

    8.12 miles away
  9. Bournemouth Pier

    The iconic Bournemouth Pier is set in the middle of ten miles of golden sand with plenty…

    8.18 miles away
  10. Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium

    The award-winning Oceanarium is the perfect all weather attraction for all the family!

    8.2 miles away
  11. Bournemouth International Centre

    The Bournemouth International Centre (BIC) is one of the most prestigious venues for…

    8.21 miles away
  12. Bournemouth Beach

    Whatever you want from a day at the beach, you'll find it all here. Whether it's chilling…

    8.22 miles away
  13. Pier Amusements

    A wide range of entertainment machines and all of the most up-to-date videos and prizes.

    8.23 miles away
Previous Next