Swanage Railway

Train past Corfe Castle

Book Now

Guide Prices

Please visit the website for more information on fares and timetables

Opening Times

Train times vary throughout the year (1 Jan 2021 - 31 Jan 2022)
Swanage Railway
Station Approach
Swanage
Dorset
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01929 425800

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Travelers Choice 2021
  • Excellent
    2234
  • Very Good
    707
  • Average
    95
  • Poor
    37
  • Terrible
    13

Recent Reviews:

  • Zoo7Zoo
    Bottisham, United Kingdom
    Lovely Steam Train Ride
    4 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 9th September 2021
    Had no idea their was a Steam Railway in Swanage so thought why not give it a try? Its a very educational trip and its only after you pay your fare to get to learn about the amazing things that have... Read full review
  • allyfurr
    Higham, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Best way to go to the seaside
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 13th September 2021
    Loved the steam trains. The journey is short but has lovely views and is a fantastic way to visit swanage as parking can be difficult. Me and my daughter loved every minute of it. The staff are so... Read full review
  • Brisca01
    Billingham, United Kingdom
    A must visit.
    5 of 5 stars
    Friday, 17th September 2021
    What a really enjoyable visit we had. Not only steam but diesel as well and beautiful scenery. Unfortunately we didn't have time to visit Swanage but would like to in the future. The staff were... Read full review

Awards

  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2021
  • Regional and MiscellaneousWTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2021

Map & Directions

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Corfe Castle Model Village and Gardens

    Corfe Castle Model Village is situated in the heart of Corfe Castle village

    4.79 miles away
  2. Sandpolo at Sandbanks

    Sandpolo at Sandbanks - We will be back in 2021 with the dates of 17 & 18 September.

    5.49 miles away
  3. The Blue Pool

    Please note Blue Pool is currently closed until further notice. Please refer to the…

    6.41 miles away
  1. Alum Chine Beach

    Alum Chine Beach is probably one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning…

    7.44 miles away
  2. RNLI College

    Experience the home of RNLI training including visiting our world-class Sea Survival…

    7.51 miles away
  3. Alum Chine Tropical Gardens

    A chine is a steep dry river valley and Alum Chine is the largest of four Chines within…

    7.56 miles away
  4. Alum Chine Play Park

    The Alum Chine playground has recently been extensively refurbished to create an amazing…

    7.58 miles away
  5. Durley Chine Beach

    Durley Chine Beach is one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning beaches,…

    7.81 miles away
  6. West Cliff Lift

    The West Cliff Lift was built in 1908

    8.05 miles away
  7. Beach Huts

    There is a beach hut suitable for everyone at Bournemouth's award winning seafront!

    8.1 miles away
  8. Happyland Amusements

    Arcade and amusements on Bournemouth's West beach Promenade.

    8.12 miles away
  9. Bournemouth Pier

    #RespectProtectEnjoy.

    8.18 miles away
  10. Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium

    The award-winning Oceanarium is the perfect all weather attraction for all the family!

    8.2 miles away
  11. Bournemouth International Centre

    The Bournemouth International Centre (BIC) is one of the most prestigious venues for…

    8.21 miles away
  12. Bournemouth Beach

    Whatever you want from a day at the beach, you'll find it all here. Whether it's chilling…

    8.22 miles away
  13. Pier Amusements

    A wide range of entertainment machines and all of the most up-to-date videos and prizes.

    8.23 miles away
Previous Next