To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Swanage Railway

Train past Corfe Castle

Video

  • Coivid-19 update to services

Guide Prices

Please visit the website for more information on fares and timetables

Opening Times

Train times vary throughout the year (1 Jan 2020 - 31 Jan 2021)
Swanage Railway
Station Approach
Swanage
Dorset
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01929 425800

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Travelers Choice 2020
  • Excellent
    2188
  • Very Good
    695
  • Average
    92
  • Poor
    37
  • Terrible
    12

Recent Reviews:

  • Rosalind W
    A wonderful experience
    5 of 5 stars
    Friday, 16th October 2020
    They’re working very hard during the pandemic to keep everyone safe, without spoiling our enjoyment. There were clear instructions on where to sit. Although they sadly can’t run the steam trains... Read full review
  • C8774MHangelac
    Dilton Marsh, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Nice trip
    5 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 17th October 2020
    Went on a trip to Corfe castle As it was in covid times You have to book a seat ( they actually book you a table so that you are social distanced We had my 2 small dogs with Us and that proved... Read full review
  • supersal4
    Aylesbury, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Nice day out
    4 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 18th October 2020
    Took the trip from Norden station to Swanage and back. Good measures in place for safety and a nice little trip. Staff were helpful. You book a table to yourselves so no close contact. Read full review

Awards

  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2020

Map & Directions

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Corfe Castle Model Village

    Corfe Castle Model Village is situated in the heart of Corfe Castle village

    4.79 miles away
  2. Sandpolo at Sandbanks

    **Event Postponed until 2021** Sandpolo at Sandbanks - New dates for 2021 announced.

    5.49 miles away
  3. The Blue Pool & Wareham Bears

    Please note Blue Pool is currently closed until further notice. Please refer to the…

    6.41 miles away
  1. Alum Chine Beach

    Alum Chine Beach is probably one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning…

    7.44 miles away
  2. RNLI College

    Experience the home of RNLI training including visiting our world-class Sea Survival…

    7.51 miles away
  3. Alum Chine Tropical Gardens

    A chine is a steep dry river valley and Alum Chine is the largest of four Chines within…

    7.56 miles away
  4. Alum Chine Play Park

    The Alum Chine playground has recently been extensively refurbished to create an amazing…

    7.58 miles away
  5. Durley Chine Beach

    Durley Chine Beach is one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning beaches,…

    7.81 miles away
  6. West Cliff Lift

    The West Cliff Lift was built in 1908

    8.05 miles away
  7. Beach Huts

    There is a beach hut suitable for everyone at Bournemouth's award winning seafront!

    8.1 miles away
  8. Happyland Amusements

    Arcade and amusements on Bournemouth's West beach Promenade.

    8.12 miles away
  9. Bournemouth Pier

    #RespectProtectEnjoy.

    8.18 miles away
  10. Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium

    The award-winning Oceanarium is the perfect all weather attraction for all the family!

    8.2 miles away
  11. Bournemouth International Centre

    The Bournemouth International Centre (BIC) is one of the most prestigious venues for…

    8.21 miles away
  12. Bournemouth Beach

    Whatever you want from a day at the beach, you'll find it all here. Whether it's chilling…

    8.22 miles away
  13. Pier Amusements

    A wide range of entertainment machines and all of the most up-to-date videos and prizes.

    8.23 miles away
Previous Next