To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Swanage Railway

Train past Corfe Castle

Video

  • Watch our review of 2017 here:

Guide Prices

Please visit the website for more information on fares and timetables

Opening Times

Train times vary throughout the year (1 Jan 2020 - 31 Jan 2021)
Swanage Railway
Station Approach
Swanage
Dorset
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01929 425800

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    2145
  • Very Good
    686
  • Average
    91
  • Poor
    36
  • Terrible
    9

Recent Reviews:

  • michaelwP5471ZH
    Missing the Experiences
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 14th April 2020
    One of the best heritage steam railways in the country. Staff are always helpful and very knowledgeable. Picture opportunities are brilliant especially around Corfe Castle. Why not get out at Corfe... Read full review
  • Yorkterrier01
    York, United Kingdom
    Lovely ride and views
    5 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 18th April 2020
    I travelled this railway from its usual terminus at Norden through to Swanage and then back on the return train. It is a very well run heritage railway with great views of the local countryside... Read full review
  • Ian_Suffolk_UK
    Ipswich, United Kingdom
    Well run heritage railway
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 4th May 2020
    Whilst staying locally we decided to go for a day out in Swanage. We parked at Norden and took the train into Swanage and back. Steam locos and traditional carriages took us back in time. Although it... Read full review

Map & Directions

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Corfe Castle Model Village

    Corfe Castle Model Village is situated in the heart of Corfe Castle village

    4.79 miles away
  2. Sandpolo at Sandbanks **Event Postponed until 2021**

    Sandpolo at Sandbanks - Event postponed in 2020. New dates for 2021 announced.

    5.49 miles away
  3. The Blue Pool

    A unique Pool which varies in colour from green to turquoise is surrounded by 25 acres of…

    6.41 miles away
  1. Alum Chine Beach

    Alum Chine Beach is probably one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning…

    7.44 miles away
  2. RNLI College

    Experience the home of RNLI training including visiting our world-class Sea Survival…

    7.51 miles away
  3. Alum Chine Tropical Gardens

    A chine is a steep dry river valley and Alum Chine is the largest of four Chines within…

    7.56 miles away
  4. Alum Chine Play Park

    The Alum Chine playground has recently been extensively refurbished to create an amazing…

    7.58 miles away
  5. Beaches - Durley Chine Beach

    Durley Chine Beach is one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning beaches,…

    7.81 miles away
  6. West Cliff Lift

    The West Cliff Lift was built in 1908

    8.05 miles away
  7. Beach Huts

    There is a beach hut suitable for everyone at Bournemouth's award winning seafront!

    8.1 miles away
  8. Happyland Amusements

    Arcade and amusements on Bournemouth's West beach Promenade.

    8.12 miles away
  9. Bournemouth Pier

    The iconic Bournemouth Pier is set in the middle of ten miles of golden sand with plenty…

    8.18 miles away
  10. Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium

    The award-winning Oceanarium is the perfect all weather attraction for all the family!

    8.2 miles away
  11. Bournemouth International Centre

    The Bournemouth International Centre (BIC) is one of the most prestigious venues for…

    8.21 miles away
  12. Bournemouth Beach

    Whatever you want from a day at the beach, you'll find it all here. Whether it's chilling…

    8.22 miles away
  13. Pier Amusements

    A wide range of entertainment machines and all of the most up-to-date videos and prizes.

    8.23 miles away
Previous Next