To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Swanage Railway

Train past Corfe Castle

Video

  • Watch our review of 2017 here:

Guide Prices

Please visit the website for more information on fares and timetables

Opening Times

Train times vary throughout the year (1 Jan 2019 - 31 Jan 2020)
Swanage Railway
Station Approach
Swanage
Dorset
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01929 425800

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    2072
  • Very Good
    671
  • Average
    89
  • Poor
    36
  • Terrible
    9

Recent Reviews:

  • marysabine
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Steam railway
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 8th September 2019
    Only looked this time didn't travel but know from the past that trains are exciting to ride and the steam trains are wonderful taking you back.in time to childhood holidays. Read full review
  • HarryFromBarry
    Barry, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Swanage to Norden Railway
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 9th September 2019
    Went with relatives to see Corfe Castle and the steam train is definitely the best way to arrive. Only a 20-25 min ride but well worth it with several stops on the way to get off and walk or explore... Read full review
  • Stevew07
    Christchurch, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Nostalgia at its best
    5 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 14th September 2019
    A wonderful ride through the beautiful Purbeck scenery and the magnificent Corfe Castle. Try the observation car to get up close to the locamotive as it chuffs out of Swanage. Great picnic spots at... Read full review

Map & Directions

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Corfe Castle Model Village

    Corfe Castle Model Village is situated in the heart of Corfe Castle village

    4.79 miles away
  2. British Beach Polo Championship Sandbanks

    The British Beach Polo Championships returns to Dorset on 10-11 July 2020. With up to…

    5.49 miles away
  3. The Blue Pool

    A unique Pool which varies in colour from green to turquoise is surrounded by 25 acres of…

    6.41 miles away
  1. Alum Chine Beach

    Alum Chine Beach is probably one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning…

    7.44 miles away
  2. RNLI College

    Experience the home of RNLI training including visiting our world-class Sea Survival…

    7.51 miles away
  3. Alum Chine Tropical Gardens

    A chine is a steep dry river valley and Alum Chine is the largest of four Chines within…

    7.56 miles away
  4. Alum Chine Play Park

    The Alum Chine playground has recently been extensively refurbished to create an amazing…

    7.58 miles away
  5. Beaches - Durley Chine Beach

    Durley Chine Beach is one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning beaches,…

    7.81 miles away
  6. West Cliff Lift

    The West Cliff Lift was built in 1908

    8.05 miles away
  7. Beach Huts

    There is a beach hut suitable for everyone at Bournemouth's award winning seafront!

    8.1 miles away
  8. Happyland Amusements

    Arcade and amusements on Bournemouth's West beach Promenade.

    8.12 miles away
  9. Bournemouth Pier

    The iconic Bournemouth Pier is set in the middle of ten miles of golden sand with plenty…

    8.18 miles away
  10. Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium

    The award-winning Oceanarium is the perfect all weather attraction for all the family!

    8.2 miles away
  11. Bournemouth International Centre

    The Bournemouth International Centre (BIC) is one of the most prestigious venues for…

    8.21 miles away
  12. Bournemouth Beach

    Whatever you want from a day at the beach, you'll find it all here. Whether it's chilling…

    8.22 miles away
  13. Pier Amusements

    A wide range of entertainment machines and all of the most up-to-date videos and prizes.

    8.23 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles