To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Swanage Railway

Train past Corfe Castle

Video

  • Watch our review of 2017 here:

Guide Prices

Please visit the website for more information on fares and timetables

Opening Times

Train times vary throughout the year (1 Jan 2019 - 31 Jan 2020)
Swanage Railway
Station Approach
Swanage
Dorset
BH19 1HB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01929 425800

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    2015
  • Very Good
    652
  • Average
    85
  • Poor
    34
  • Terrible
    8

Recent Reviews:

  • Peter R
    Belvedere, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    A lovely way to travel
    5 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 13th July 2019
    We travelled on the railway from Swanage to Corfe Castle, as we wanted to visit both places and we both love steam trains. The timetable was split between alternating steam and diesel services, and... Read full review
  • Deborandum
    Northampton, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Lovely day trip
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 14th July 2019
    We took our 3 year old twins on their first ever train ride and we chose this steam train. We loved the station platform, the gift shop and, of course, the train. Very clean and tidy and all the... Read full review
  • lizd911
    Sandhurst, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Business
    Great Day Out
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 14th July 2019
    Today was my 6th trip leading a coach party from Berkshire. As before, we had a fabulous 3 course meal on the train and were looked after by John and his helpful crew. Thoroughly enjoyed it again and... Read full review

Map & Directions

Hide Facilities

What's Nearby

  1. Corfe Castle Model Village

    Corfe Castle Model Village is situated in the heart of Corfe Castle village

    4.79 miles away
  2. British Beach Polo Championship Sandbanks

    The British Beach Polo Championships returns to Dorset on 12-13 July 2019. With up to…

    5.49 miles away
  3. The Blue Pool

    A unique Pool which varies in colour from green to turquoise is surrounded by 25 acres of…

    6.41 miles away
  1. Poole Museum

    The rich history of Poole is revealed in four floors of galleries.

    7.21 miles away
  2. Alum Chine Beach

    Alum Chine Beach is probably one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning…

    7.44 miles away
  3. RNLI College

    Experience the home of RNLI training including visiting our world-class Sea Survival…

    7.51 miles away
  4. Alum Chine Tropical Gardens

    A chine is a steep dry river valley and Alum Chine is the largest of four Chines within…

    7.56 miles away
  5. Alum Chine Play Park

    The Alum Chine playground has recently been extensively refurbished to create an amazing…

    7.58 miles away
  6. Beaches - Durley Chine Beach

    Durley Chine Beach is one of Bournemouth's favourite Blue Flag award winning beaches,…

    7.81 miles away
  7. West Cliff Lift

    The West Cliff Lift was built in 1908

    8.05 miles away
  8. Beach Huts

    There is a beach hut suitable for everyone at Bournemouth's award winning seafront!

    8.1 miles away
  9. Happyland Amusements

    Arcade and amusements on Bournemouth's West beach Promenade.

    8.12 miles away
  10. Bournemouth Pier

    The iconic Bournemouth Pier is set in the middle of ten miles of golden sand with plenty…

    8.18 miles away
  11. Oceanarium, The Bournemouth Aquarium

    The award-winning Oceanarium is the perfect all weather attraction for all the family!

    8.2 miles away
  12. Bournemouth International Centre

    The Bournemouth International Centre (BIC) is one of the most prestigious venues for…

    8.21 miles away
  13. Bournemouth Beach

    Whatever you want from a day at the beach, you'll find it all here. Whether it's chilling…

    8.22 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles